Personal tools



Western Australian sandalwood seed oil: new opportunities

                  Follow us on Facebook                    Follow us on Twitter

Get frequent coverage and updates delivered to your e-mail inbox from the  science observer and  events feeds.

Researchers from Australia summarised the research conducted over a half a century on sandalwood seeds and considered suitable uses and the future research needed to commercialise this oil

Why it matters

According to the researchers, sandalwood oil has been used as a perfumery agent for over 150 years. Many perfume manufacturers depend upon sandalwood oil as a fixative agent despite its high price. WA sandalwood (species of sandalwood found in Western Australia) has developed from natural growth harvesting to a commercial forestry industry. Seeds of this tree are a potential source of income during the long growth period before the trees are harvested. The high oil content of these seeds is a valuable resource in the ever-increasing global demand for vegetable oils. Although some research has been done on the seed oil, finding new market opportunities is seen as an important requirement to support WA's sustainable sandalwood industry.

Reference

The article appears in the February 2010 issue of the Lipid Technology journal (volume 22, issue 2, pages 27-29). Authors: Dhanushka Hettiarachchi, Yandi Liu, John Fox, Bruce Sunderland.

wiley-blackwell

Abstract

Western Australian Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum R.Br.) is an economically important timber crop. Sandalwood seeds have been identified as a potential secondary source of income prior to harvesting the tree. Chemical and toxicological studies of the seed have found that the kernels contain nearly 50% of a drying oil. This oil is comprised mainly of unsaturated fatty acids. The presence of an unusual acetylenic fatty acid has been confirmed. The oil was found to cause no pathological abnormalities in mice but reduced fat deposition. Acetylenic fatty acids are known to inhibit eicosanoids and stimulate certain enzymes, even though dietary consumption is yet to be trialled. The oil has potential uses in cosmetic and external pharmaceutical applications. Vegetable oils used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations require high oxidation stability and antioxidant activity and benefit from the presence of other compounds such as sterols and tocopherols. This article summarises the research conducted over a half a century on sandalwood seeds and considers suitable uses and the future research needed to commercialise this oil.

Document Actions
Generic  Creative Commons License  Generic  contact the editors  Generic  webmail (contributors)  Generic  powered by plone  Generic  ticker by mioplanet  Generic  hosted by webfaction  Generic     Generic